Register to vote by midnight on Tuesday 26 November to vote in the General Election on Thursday 12 December.

Early Education/Childcare Funding Team privacy notice

This page explains how your information will be held about you and processed by Early Education/Childcare Funding Team. 

You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights on the Council’s Privacy Policy – see website.

This page contains information about:

  • Who we are
  • Why we collect your personal information
  • The legal basis for using your information
  • Who we may share your information with
  • How you can access the information we hold about you
  • How long we keep information about you
  • Further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP) will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details.  As the Data Controller, BCP will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information in order to provide you with services (and/or goods) for the following purposes:

  • Process Early Education Funding entitlement for 2, 3, 4 Year Olds
  • Process Early Years Pupil Premium and the Disability Access Fund
  • Process SEND Top Up Grant
  • To deliver services and support you
  • To enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • To derive statistics

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service, or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:

  • To deliver services and support you
  • To enable us to manage the services we provide
  • To train and manage our workers who deliver those services
  • To investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services
  • To check the quality of our goods and services
  • To help with research and planning of new services

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

Public Interests: We are carrying out a specific task in the public interest as implied by law under the following Acts:  Early Years Census, under Section 99 of the Childcare Act 2006 and The Education (Provision of Information About Young Children) (England) Regulations 2009) and the Children’s Act 2004

Our service also needs to use sensitive personal data also called “special category data” which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want to be widely known and is very personal to you. It includes:

  • Ethnicity

We will take extra care of this data. The legal reason for us to collect and use this personal information is:

  • It is necessary to perform our statutory duties
  • It is necessary for legal cases
  • It is necessary for archiving, research or statistical purposes

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with these organisations:

  • The Department for Education
  • Children and Young People’s Social Care
  • Admissions Team
  • Legal, Democratic and Strategy Services
  • Early Years Childcare Providers your child attends

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law. 

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

The Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to:

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for 7 years as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with Financial Regulations.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below:

Early Education Funding Team
BCP Council                                       
Floor E3                                                       
Town Hall                                                                        
Bourne Avenue                                                                 
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY    

or

Childcare Funding Team
BCP Council
Children, Young People and Learning
Dolphin Centre
Poole
BH15 1SA                                

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Team
BCP
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113

General Privacy Notice for the Council

Please visit: https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/About-BCP-Council/Privacy/Privacy.aspx

Page last updated: 17 April 2019
Help us improve poole.gov.uk
This is just for feedback on our website, not comments or questions about our services. Feedback on services will not be passed on. To tell us anything else, contact us.

Please don't include any personal or financial information.