Register to vote by midnight on Tuesday 26 November to vote in the General Election on Thursday 12 December.

BCP Community enforcement privacy notice

Please read our general privacy notice as well as this notice. 

What we do

We are responsible for providing the following services:

  • community enforcement which includes enforcement of accumulations on private land, drainage, residential noise, empty properties, anti-social behaviour and crime
  • private sector housing enforcement to include mandatory HMO licensing, housing standards complaints, the West Hill enforcement project, landlord accreditation and liaison
  • targeted enforcement to include community enforcement and private sector housing enforcement functions within a designated area and the Community Safety Accreditation Schemes

The purposes we use your personal information for 

We collect and process your personal information to provide these services to you. This will include:

  • investigate reports regarding pollution such as noise and other nuisances, drainage, waste on private land, pests, health and safety, empty properties, crime, anti-social behaviour, private sector housing and community issues
  • process applications for licensing and private sector housing complaints and investigations
  • process customer enquiries, complaints and compliments
  • take legal action with regard to the enforcement of housing standards and any associated licenses, pollution, anti-social behaviour, crime and disorder, empty homes and any other function delegated to the Community Enforcement, Targeted Enforcement and Private Sector Housing Enforcement teams
  • evaluate statistical indicators, determine trends and monitor customer demand in relation to any of the services provided by the Community Enforcement, Targeted Enforcement and Private Sector Housing Enforcement teams     

The personal information we collect and use

We only obtain and use the information we need to provide our services to you.  We do obtain and use special category information.

The law we use to process your personal information


Statutory legislation

The main legislation that provides us with the statutory basis to deliver our services is: 

  • Crime & Disorder Act 1998 – enforcement, community safety, licensing, etc.
  • Housing Acts 2004 
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990 – waste, pollution, litter, contaminated land, etc.
  • The Care Act 2014
  • Public Health Act 1936
  • The Children’s Act 2004
  • Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014 

The GDPR/DPA conditions we meet

The conditions that we use to process your personal information are: 

  • public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • consent: you have given consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose, or purposes 

Special category personal information 

We also use these additional conditions to process your special category personal information:

  • public interest: the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest
  • consent: you have given explicit consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more specified purposes  

How to withdraw your consent 

Where you have been asked to provide your consent to processing you can withdraw it at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact or talk to the officer in the Council who has been providing the service or services to you.  If you do not have an officer that you have regular contact with, please make your request to withdraw consent to our Customer Services team.

Remember to tell us which service or services your request applies to, so that we know who to send it to within the Council.   

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Local Government departments including those in other Councils: Housing and Customer Services, Revenue and Benefits, Planning Services, Regulatory Services, Legal Services, Adult Social Care, Children’s Social Care, Safeguarding, Financial Services, Drug and Alcohol Statutory Team, Commissioning Services, Technical Services.
  • Elected Members
  • Education Providers
  • Central and Regional Government Departments 
  • Healthcare Providers such as GP, Community Mental Health teams, CCG, NHS
  • Social and Welfare Advisers or Practitioners
  • Youth Services to include Youth Offending Services
  • Audit Commission
  • Dorset Healthcare University Foundation Trust
  • National Health Service
  • The Police and Criminal Justice System: National Probation Service, Community Rehabilitation Company, Dorset Police
  • Benefits Agency: Department of Work and Pensions
  • HM Customs and Revenue
  • Immigration Services
  • Housing Associations
  • Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service
  • RSPCA
  • Contracted Service Providers 

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law. 

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise.

How long we keep information about you 

We will retain this information for 7 years or as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, Data Protection Act 2018, Care Act 2014, Children’s Act 2004, Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 and Housing Act 2004, Crime and Disorder Act 1988.

Service contacts

Communities, Enforcement and Regulatory Services, Town Hall, Bourne Avenue, BH2 6DY. Email community.enforcement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk.

Page last updated: 07 August 2019
Help us improve poole.gov.uk
This is just for feedback on our website, not comments or questions about our services. Feedback on services will not be passed on. To tell us anything else, contact us.

Please don't include any personal or financial information.